Igor Samobor

A member of the Drama ensemble since 1981.

Awards

2014

Golden Hazelnut Award for Best Actor 7th Leskovac International Festival of Film Directing (LIFFE), Serbia: Robert Biček Class Enemy (Triglav film, Domžale)


Best Actor Award 19th Vilnius International Film Festival: Robert Biček Class Enemy (Triglav film, Domžale)


2013

Best Actor Award 15th International Film Festival Bratislava, Slovakia: Robert Biček Class Enemy (Triglav film, Domžale)


Borštnik Award 48th Maribor Theatre Festival: John Gabriel Borkman Ibsen John Gabriel Borkman (Drama SNT Maribor)


Actor of the Year Award Stop Magazine; 16th Festival of Slovenian Film, Portorož: Robert Biček Class Enemy (Triglav film, Domžale)


Vesna Award for best actor 16th Festival of Slovenian Film, Portorož: Robert Biček Class Enemy (Triglav film, Domžale)


2012

Borštnik Ring Award 47th Maribor Theatre Festival


2011

Borštnik Award 46th Maribor Theatre Festival: Bartleby Melville Bartleby, the Scrivener (Mini teater), Shylock Shakespeare The Merchant of Venice, The Stranger Strindberg To Damascus


2009

Vesna Award for Best Actor 12th Festival of Slovenian Film, Portorož: Dušan Šterk 9:06 (A. A. C. Productions et al.)


Actor of the Year Award Stop Magazine; 12th Festival of Slovenian Film, Portorož: Dušan Šterk 9:06 (A. A. C. Productions et al.)


Borštnik Award 44th Maribor Theatre Festival: Tantalus Aeschylus The Oresteia


2007

Borštnik Award 42nd Maribor Theatre Festival: Tartuffe Moliere Tartuffe,or the Impostor


2005

Borštnik Award 40th Maribor Theatre Festival: Ivan Fyodorovich Karamazov Dostoyevsky, Korun The Brothers Karamazov


2004

Borštnik Award 39th Maribor Theatre Festival: Bonifacius Smole Baptism on the Savica, Palamede, Baron de Charlus Proust, Pinter, Trevis Remembrance of Things Past


2001

Borštnik Award 36th Maribor Theatre Festival: Pony William Harrower Knives in Hens, Jim McPherson The Weir


1996

Gracious Comedian 5th Days of Comedy, Celje: Bernard Nightingale Stoppard Arcadia


1992

Prešeren Fund Award Ljubljana: Raskolnikov Dostoyevsky, Wajda Crime and Punishment, The Prince of Homburg Kleist The Prince of Homburg, Policeman Klostermeyer Horváth Faith, Hope and Charity, Peer Gynt Ibsen Peer Gynt, George Albee Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Prešeren Theatre Kranj)


Borštnik Award 27th Maribor Theatre Festival: Peer Gynt Ibsen Peer Gynt


1991

Stane Sever Fund Award Škofja Loka: Raskolnikov Dostoyevsky, Wajda Crime and Punishment, Peer Gynt Ibsen Peer Gynt, George Albee Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Prešeren Theatre Kranj)


1983

Župančič Award City of Ljubljana: Arkady Ostrovsky The Forest, Dvojnik pesnika revolucionarja, Rojenec Kocbek Tišina osmega jutra, Baldad Dimitrij Rupel Job, Treplyov Chekhov The Seagull, Janez, the Artist / Ivan Kraigher The Artist's Trilogy


1982

Prešeren Award for students Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television: Pastor Manders Ibsen The Ghosts (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television)

Schedule

2014 © Slovenian National Theatre Drama Ljubljana Terms and conditions   Cookies